Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last revised: 12th August 2019 

At 22folds, we want to enable you to be involved in our mission in the knowledge that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy, therefore, sets out how we handle the personal information we collect as part of 22folds

We will always handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs are legally binding principles that set out standards, rights and obligations in relation to handling of personal information throughout the information life-cycle (from collect, to use, to disclosure, and eventually to destruction). 

What personal information do we collect and why? 

From time to time, we will ask you to provide us with certain contact information, including your full name, email address, phone number, and postal address. 

This can be done through: 

  • Subscribing to our mailing list through the 22folds website, or 
  • Sign-up to attend a 22folds event, 

We will ask you for your name and email address to enable us to contact you with relevant 

information, news articles or other materials that we feel may be of interest to you. 

We also collect browsing information when you use the22folds website (this Website). 

How do we use your personal information? 

We use the personal information that we collect to help us achieve our mission to: To Provide you with the opportunity to purchase meaningful gifts for yourself or someone else. 

For example, we use the personal information that we collect to communicate with you regarding 22folds grants, events, knowledge articles and other news. 

How do we share your personal information? 

We will never sell your information or disclose it to another party for any purpose other than to achieve 22folds’s mission. 

We may occasionally share your personal information with other companies that we have hired to assist us in providing our services. For example, we may share your personal 

information with companies that assist us in marketing for 22folds events, sending you news or other relevant information or processing transactions. 

Importantly, any companies that we share information with are required to keep it confidential and are only permitted to use that information for the purposes of assisting us in delivering our services. Importantly, we will take steps to ensure that those companies will comply with the Privacy Act when handling your personal information, including by taking steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

We will not disclose your personal information outside of Australia. 

How do we protect your information? 

We use a combination of administrative, physical and technical controls to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

How can you access your personal information or seek to have it corrected? 

If you would like to access of copy of the personal information that we hold about you, please send us an email at mg@22folds.com. 

Similarly, if you believe that we may hold information about you that is incorrect (for example, because you have changed your email address or your name) please send us an email at mg@22folds. Someone will then get in contact with you to help you have your information corrected. 

What if I have a question or want to make a complaint? 

22folds welcomes any feedback or comments that you have about this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or would like further information please send us an email at 22folds. Alternatively, you can contact us via post at: 

22folds – 35 Duke Street, East Fremantle, Western Australia. 6157 

If you believe that we have mishandled your personal information and would like to make a complaint, please contact us using the email or postal address listed above. Upon receipt of your complaint we will get in contact with you and work with you to address your concerns. 

In the event that you are not happy with how we have handled your complaint, you can make your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Please see the OAIC website ‘How do I make a privacy complaint’ or contact the OAIC at: enquiries@oaic.gov.au or: 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 

Sydney NSW 2001 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We may make amendments to this Privacy Policy from time to time. However, we will always make it clear when we make a change by updating the ‘last revised’ date at the beginning of this Policy.